Breakthroughs, the newsletter of the Feinberg School of Medicine Research Office
[…] It will raise many questions from our authors about how they will negotiate publishers’ author agreements which may instruct them to wait 12 months after publication date (an embargo) before depositing a manuscript to an agency-designated federal repository (such as PubMed Central for NIH-funded publications). These embargoes are in direct conflict with immediate public access mandated in the Nelson memo.

On April 3, 2024, the Code of Federal Regulations updated language to the Office of Management and Budget’s regulation on intangible property (2 CFR 200.315(b)), sometimes referred to as the Federal Purpose License. This regulation subsection states:

“The non-Federal entity may copyright any work that is subject to copyright and was developed, or for which ownership was acquired, under a federal award. The Federal awarding agency reserves a royalty-free, nonexclusive and irrevocable right to reproduce, publish, or otherwise use the work for Federal purposes, and to authorize others to do so.”

What does this mean?